Program

Symposium on Grand Challenges in Neural Technology 2013
 
PDF version of the program can be downloaded here:
 
Program

December 4, Wednesday
08:15 – 08:30 Welcome Remarks

Nitish Thakor (SINAPSE and Johns Hopkins University)
Bruce Wheeler (IEEE EMBS and University of Florida)

08:30 – 10:00 Session 1: Peripheral Nerve Interfaces

Silvestro Micera (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
The quest for a bionic hand: recent achievements and future perspectives
Thomas Stieglitz (IMTEK, University of Freiburg and CorTec)
Stability and Selectivity of PNS implants
John Tsang (Institute for Microelectronics, A*STAR)
Flexible Neural Interface for the Peripheral nervous system

10:00 – 10:45 Group Photo and Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Session 2: Central Nervous System Interfaces

Jit Muthuswamy (Arizona State University)
Microscale robots for stable neural interfaces
David Holder (University College London)
Imaging of fast neural activity during evoked responses or seizures in rat cerebral cortex using Electrical Impedance Tomography

11:45 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:00 Session 3: Circuits for Neural Interfaces

Zhi Yang (National University of Singapore)
On-chip neural signal processing
Yong-Ping Xu (National University of Singapore)
Peripheral Nerve Repair – A Bionic Approach
Je Minkyu (Institute for Microelectronics, A*STAR)
Neural Recording Front-End with Analog Buffer, Digital Delay, and Spike Detection
Shih-Cheng Yen (National University of Singapore)
Peripheral Nerve Prostheses in the Non-Human Primate

14:00 – 15:15 Session 4: Retinal Implants

Nigel Lovell (University of New South Wales)
Challenges in Improving the Performance of a Retinal Prosthesis: Neural Interfacing and Current Steering
Jun Ohta (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Challenges for high performance stimulation in a retinal prosthesis
Jong-Mo Seo (Seoul National University)
Challenges for Improving the Safety of a Retinal Implant

15:15 – 15:35 Coffee break
15:35 – 16:30 Session 5: Neuromodulation Devices

Herming Chiueh (National Chiao Tung University)
Closed-loop epileptic seizure detection in rats
Luming Li (Tsinghua University)
Rechargeable DBS: from prototype to clinical use

16:30 – 18:00 Session 6: Panel on Translation and Commercialization

Florian Solzbacher (University of Utah and Blackrock)
Building the R&D teams for commercialization of neural interfaces
Thomas Stieglitz (IMTEK, University of Freiburg and CorTec)
From prototypes to approved devices: challenges to setup a production
Gerald Loeb (University of Southern California)
Regulation and Reimbursement Challenges for Novel Class III Devices

18:00 – 19:00 Tour of the SINAPSE Institute and Poster Presentations

19:00 Social program

Bus from CeLS to the Gardens by the Bay , where you can watch a breathtaking illumination show OCBC Garden Rhapsody and buy your own dinner at the Majestic Bay or Satay by the Bay restaurants; for return trip use nearby MRT stations: Bayfront (CC Line) and Marina Bay (NS Line).

 

December 5, Thursday
09:00 – 10:00 Session 7: Neuromorphic Engineering

Arindam Basu (Nanyang Technological University)
Neuromorphic Circuits for Scalable Neuroprosthetics
Shoushun Chen (Nanyang Technological University)
Temporal Feature Extraction in Spike-based Image Processing

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Session 7: Neuromorphic Engineering (continued)

Christoph Posch (Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University)
Neuromorphic vision – sensing and encoding for temporal resolution, dynamic range and power efficiency
Ryad Benosman (Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University)
Bio-Inspired Event-based Computation
Jack Gallant (University of California, Berkeley)
A Reverse-Engineering Approach for Understanding Computation in the Human Brain

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30 Session 8: EEG-Based Brain-Machine Interfaces

Cuntai Guan (A*STAR)
Brain-Computer Interfaces for Medical Applications
José del R. Millán (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Translating Brain-Machine Interfaces to End-Users: Lessons and Challenges
Anastasios Bezerianos (SINAPSE and University of Patras)
Investigation of brain function through connectivity mapping: A tool towards next generation Brain Computer Interface

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 16:00 Session 9: Short Presentations

Ivan Minev (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Stimulation of the spinal cord using mechanically soft materials
Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University)
Theoretical framework for controlling absence seizures
Ignacio Delgado-Martínez (SINAPSE, National University of Singapore)
Decoding of motor information in non-human primates using a chronic implantable system

16:00 – 16:30 Free time
16:30 Social program

Bus from LT22 Carpark to Clarke Quay , where you can take a 30-minute walk to the the Chijmes Center (via the City Hall) and buy your own dinner at the Chijmes restaurants; for return trip use nearby MRT stations: Bras Basah (CC Line) and City Hall (NS/EW Lines).